Yesterday, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed.
Before addressing the Court’s decision, let’s cover a little background on the employment laws as they relate to disability and alcoholism. It is true that alcoholism is a disability under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act. However, the ADA does not give alcoholic employees a free pass to drink on the job. Instead, it explicitly allows employers to prohibit the use of alcohol at the workplace, and to require employees not be under the influence of alcohol at work. 42 U.S.C. § 12114(c). It also allows employers to hold alcoholic employees to “the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the drug use or alcoholism of such employee.” Id. at § 12114(c)(4) (emphasis added).
The Court of Appeals did not take long in rejecting Blazek’s claim. It held there was insufficient evidence Lakewood fired him because of a disability, as opposed his violation of an obvious workplace rule against drinking alcohol at work.